Apr. 13
2018 Mitchell Lecture: Jack Balkin (Yale Law School)
Title: The First Amendment in the Second Gilded Age
Mar. 30
Baldy Distinguished Speaker: Shauhin Talesh (University of California, Irvine School of Law)
Title: How Legal Intermediaries Facilitate or Inhibit Social Change
Mar. 9
Jessica Owley
Title: Taking the Public out of Public Lands: Shifts in Coal-Extraction Policies in the Trump Administration
Mar. 2
Baldy Distinguished Speaker: Michael Storper (UCLA Regional and International Development)
Title: The Rise and Fall of Urban Economies: Lessons from Los Angeles and San Francisco
Feb. 16
John Henry Schlegel
Title: To Dress for Dinner
Feb. 9
Baldy Distinguished Speaker: Allison Hoffman (University of Pennsylvania Law School)
Title: Health Care’s Market Bureaucracy
Feb 1 - Law Review Camp
11:00am
Presenter: Michael Boucai, "Marriage and the Constitution"
Commentators: Lucinda Finley, Amanda Hughett (Baldy Fellow)
12:30pm
Presenter: Anya Bernstein “The Language of Democracy in the Taiwanese Bureaucracy”
Commentators: Kristin Stapleton (History), Michael Boucai
2:00pm
Presenter: Christine Bartholomew & Jim Wooten, “Venue under Erisa”
Commentators: Anya Bernstein, David McNamee (Baldy Fellow)
Jan. 31 - Law Review Camp
11:00am
Presenter: Rick Su, “Antisanctuary” (by skype)
Commentators: Nicole Hallett, Matt Steilen
12:30pm
Presenter: Athena Mutua, "Doubting the Morality of Markets: Race, Class and Economic Liberties."
Commentators: Matt Dimick, Mark Bartholomew
2:00pm
Presenter: Martha McCluskey, “Beyond Neoliberal Autonomy”
Commentators: Athena Mutua, Jack Schlegel
Jan. 19 - Law Review Camp
11:15am
Presenter: Todd Brown “Medical Care Providers' Duties to Third
Commentators: Christine Bartholomew, Danielle Duryea
12:45pm
Presenter: Errol Meidinger “Trans Pacific Partnership”
Commentator: Jessica Owley, Tara Melish
Jan. 18 - Law Review Camp
11:00am
Presenter: Matt Dimick "Legal Rules versus Income Taxes: The Minimum Wage and Optimal Redistribution Policy.”
Commentators: Jim Wooten, Neel Rao (economics)
12:30pm
Presenter: Matt Steilen "How to Think Constitutionally About Prerogative"
Commentators: Jim Gardner, David McNamee (Baldy Fellow)
2:00pm
Presenter: Jim Gardner “The Theory of Contestatory Federalism.”
Commentators: Matt Steilen, Munroe Eagles (political science)
Dec. 8
Baldy Distinguished Speaker: Christine Desan (Harvard Law School)
Title: The Monetary Structure of Economic Activity
Dec. 7
James Gardner and Antonio Hernández (Baldy Senior Fellow)
Title: Federalism and Constitutional Design
Dec. 1
Luis Chiesa & Guyora Binder
Title: Inciting Suicide: The Puzzle of Michelle Carter
Nov. 17
David McNamee (Baldy Center Fellow)
Title: Capital Sentencing and Fundamental Law: A Participatory Case Against Death Qualification
Nov. 10
Amanda Hughett (Baldy Center Fellow)
Title: 'A Hazardous Enterprise': Prisoners' Rights Lawyers' Quest for Justice Beyond the Courtroom
Nov. 3
Danielle Duryea
Title: Theorizing the Theory of the Case
Oct. 27
Rick Su
Title: Democracy in Rural America: Local Governments and the Plight of Rural Communities
Oct. 13
Baldy Distinguished Speaker: Harold Koh (Yale Law School)
Title: The Trump Administration and International Law
Oct. 6
Nicole Hallett
Title: The Problem of Wage Theft
Sept. 8
Matthew Dimick
Title: The Law and Economics of Redistribution
Martha McCluskey
Title: Defining the pie, not dividing it: re-framing social justice in law and economics
Summer Law Review Camp
July 31
11:00 Steilen, Violence and Treason in the Separation of a Legislative Power
Comments: Manes, Schlegel
12:30 Chiesa, Entrenchment of Patterns of Criminality: Lessons From Comparative Law
Comments: Binder, Bernsteina
1:45 Manes, Secret Techniques: Rethinking Secrecy About Law Enforcement technology
Comments: Chiesa, Milles
Aug. 1
11:00 Bernstein, Democratizing Interpretation
Comments: Gardner, Steilen
12:30 Simard, Citing Slavery
Comments: Gerken, Phillips
Aug. 8
11:00 M Bartholomew, Neuromarks
Comments: Hunt, Binder
12:30 Gardner, Subnational Contestation in Federal States
Comments: Su, Hinkle
1:45 Duryea, Title to be determined
Comments: Finley, C. Bartholomew
Aug. 9
11:00 C Bartholomew, Who is Afraid of E-Notice
Comments: Brown, Bernstein
12:30 Binder, A Democratic Theory of Unconstitutional Vagueness
Comments: Boucai, Wooten
1:45 A Mutua, The Morality of Markets
Comments: Dimick, Griffler