Apr. 21
Anya Berrnstein
Title: Imagined Communicators in Statutory Interpretation
Apr. 14
Hiroshi Motomura (UCLA)
Title: Migrants, Refugees, and Citizens: What’s Next for Immigration Law and Policy?
Apr. 7
Errol Meidinger
Title: Mega-Regional Trade Agreements and Global Environmental Governance: The Case of the
Trans-Pacific Partnership Agreement
Mar. 31
Margaret Boittin, (Baldy Speaker - York University)
Title: The Whore, the Hostess, and the Honey: Policing, Health, Business, and the Regulation of Prostitution in China
Mar. 17
Douglas NeJaime (UCLA)
Title: Assimilating Difference
Mar. 10
Erin F. Delaney (Northwestern University Law School)
Title: A Federal Case for Judicial Review: From Structure to Rights
Mar. 3
Mitra Sharafi (University of Wisconsin)
Title: Corruption and Forensic Experts in British India
Feb. 23 & 24
Ocean Legalities: The Law and Life of the Sea
Feb. 17
Matthew Steilen
Title: A Digital Text in Constitutional Law: Some Goals and a Platform
Feb. 10
Ane Mariella Bacigalupo (Baldy Speaker - UB Anthropology)
Title: The Law of the Spirit in Chile: Judge Karen Atala’s Transformative Vision and her LGBT Rights Child Custody Case
Jan. 25 - Law Review Camp
Presenter: Michael Boucai, “Constitutionality of Marriage”
Commentators: Matthew Steilen, Isabel Marcus
Presenter: Anthony O’Rourke, “Parallel Enforcement”
Commentators: Matthew Dimick, Errol Meidinger
Jan. 23 - Law Review Camp
Presenter: Matthew Dimick, “Strict Product Liability as Redistribution”
Commentators: Lucinda Finley, Rick Su
Presenter: Justin Simard, “Attorneys, Agency and the Rise of Capitalism”
Commentators: John Henry Schlegel, S. Todd Brown
Presenter: John Henry Schlegel, “Hohfeld”
Commentators: James Wooten, Justin Simard
Dec. 2
Errol Meidinger
Title: Transnational Business Governance Interactions in Sustainable Supply Chain Management
Nov. 18
Martha McCluskey
Title: Law, Economics and the Minimum Wage
Nov. 11
Jennifer S. Hunt
Title: The Perils of Introducing Evidence of Good Character: How Jurors Use Character Evidence and Why Existing Jury Instructions May Not Provide Adequate Protection
Nov. 4
Camilo Arturo Leslie (Baldy Postdoctoral Fellows)
Title: Lay and Expert Ignorance in the Stanford Financial Group Fraud
Oct. 28
David A. Westbrook
Title: The Rise of Celebrity Capitalism
Oct. 21 & 22
Workshop - Gene Editing: Life and Law Beyond the Human
Oct. 21
Fall 2016 Mitchell Lecture - Editing the Environment: Emerging Issues in Genetics and the Law
Oct. 14
Ahmed White, Baldy Distinguished Speaker (University of Colorado)
Title: Its Own Dubious Battle: The Impossible Defense of an Effective Right to Strike
Oc.t 7
Cora True-Frost (Syracuse Law)
Title: Weapons of the Weak: the Prosecutor of the ICC’s Power to Engage the UN Security Council
Sept. 30 - Oct. 1
Sept. 16
John Henry Schlegel
Title: "Thinking About Economic Development: Consider Buffalo"
Sept. 9
Kenneth Abbott (Arizona State University Law School)
Title: Experimentalist Governance 2.0: Taking 'Experiments' (More) Seriously
Sept. 2
John Henry Schlegel
Title: "Community and Economic Change in America: Buffalo, Queen City of the Great Lakes"
Aug. 16 - Law Review Camp
Presenter: Anthony O’Rourke " Reforming Parallel Enforcement"
Commentators: Jonathan Manes, Guyora Binder
Presenter: Luis Chiesa, "The Non-Riddle of Rape by Deception and the Reality of Sexual Autonomy"
Commentators: Anthony O’Rourke, Guyora Binder
Presenter: Rick Su, "Have Cities Abandoned Home Rule?"
Commentators: Anya Bernstein, Nicole Hallett
Aug. 15 - Law Review Camp
Presenter: Brenner Fissell " Federalism and Constitutional Criminal Law"
Commentators: James Gardner, Luis Chiesa
Presenter: Brenner Fissell & Guyora Binder, "Capital Punishment of Unintentional Felony Murder"
Commentators: Christine Bartholomew, Anya Bernstein
Presenter: Christine Bartholomew, "Exorcising the Clergy Privilege"
Commentators: Luis Chiesa, Nicole Hallett
Aug. 3 - Law Review Camp
Presenter: Matthew Dimick, "Better Than Basic Income? Liberty, Equality and the Regulation of Working Time"
Commentators: S. Todd Brown, Rick Su
Presenter: Matthew Steilen, "The Josiah Phillips Attainder and the Institutional Structure of the American Revolution"
Commentators: Anthony O'Rourke, John Henry Schlegel